C.5.1 - Speedpuck within the rules ?

Use this section to ask any questions over current class rules or to make suggestions over new rules that may be worthy of consideration.
Keep up
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 9:06 pm
So I know you are a real person not a spambot please enter the middle number from the below list (i.e. 3): 3

C.5.1 - Speedpuck within the rules ?

Postby Keep up » Tue Jun 03, 2014 5:32 pm

I've had a read of the rules and I'm not 100% sure. Is a speed puck allowed within the rules with all functions enabled ?
Or would I need to disable the wind shift indicator for racing ?
Matt GBR 385

User avatar
paul manning
Posts: 2005
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 10:02 am
So I know you are a real person not a spambot please enter the middle number from the below list (i.e. 3): 3
Contact:

Re: Speedpuck within the rules ?

Postby paul manning » Tue Jun 03, 2014 6:45 pm

Hi Matt

I'll drop Chris a note to reply, but my understanding of the class rules, is always that if it doesn't say you can then you cannot.

In the mean time, have a look at C.5.1, one of the rules says something like "One magnetic or electronic compass showing only information relating to heading, speed, VMG, bearing, current or elapsed time." If any device has features more than this, then I would think they either need disabling or shall not be used.
Paul Manning
MSCA Secretary

Phone 0044 (0)7843 269353
Fax 0044 (0)1621 785735
paulsmanning01@gmail.com
http://www.mustoskiff.com

Keep up
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 9:06 pm
So I know you are a real person not a spambot please enter the middle number from the below list (i.e. 3): 3

Re: Speedpuck within the rules ?

Postby Keep up » Tue Jun 03, 2014 6:58 pm

Thanks Paul.

User avatar
Rick
Site Admin
Posts: 3160
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 3:48 pm
So I know you are a real person not a spambot please enter the middle number from the below list (i.e. 3): 3
Location: Millbank, UK
Contact:

Re: Speedpuck within the rules ?

Postby Rick » Wed Jun 04, 2014 9:43 am

Isn't that bar just another way of interpreting heading?
Rick Perkins. GBR

Chris Henderson
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 1:59 pm
So I know you are a real person not a spambot please enter the middle number from the below list (i.e. 3): 5

Re: Speedpuck within the rules ?

Postby Chris Henderson » Wed Jun 04, 2014 11:03 am

Hi Matt under rule 5.1A and looking at what information the puck gives you I dont have a problem with you using it. Just make sure you keep an eye on where you are going and dont spend to much time watching the information. Lol. Regards chris

Keep up
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 9:06 pm
So I know you are a real person not a spambot please enter the middle number from the below list (i.e. 3): 3

Re: C.5.1 - Speedpuck within the rules ?

Postby Keep up » Wed Jun 04, 2014 9:42 pm

Thanks Chris.
I'm going to fit it so it's at least visible from standing on the board :oops:


Return to “Class Rules”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest